Ohio| Change
[…] We agree with the trial court that the defendant did not produce any evidence that the lease, read as a solitary document, was subject to the defenses raised.

The judgment is affirmed.

FootNotes


1. The complaint was filed against Barnett, John Doe and Jane Doe. The plaintiff withdrew the allegations against the Does on January 6, 2009. Accordingly, we refer in this opinion to Barnett as the defendant.
2. The complaint was filed pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-23a (a), which provides in relevant part: "If ... the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint ... which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession or occupancy of the premises...."
3. The defenses were filed pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-33a, which provides: "In any action of summary process under this chapter, the tenant may present any affirmative legal, equitable or constitutional defense that the tenant may have."