Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The complaint was filed pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-23a (a), which provides in relevant part: "If ... the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint ... which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession or occupancy of the premises...."
3. The defenses were filed pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-33a, which provides: "In any action of summary process under this chapter, the tenant may present any affirmative legal, equitable or constitutional defense that the tenant may have."
4. The defendant argued in his brief and at oral argument that the court should construe the defenses raised in light of the several contemporaneous transactions between the parties, including the lease, purchase and sale contract and purchase option agreement.